Security Guards pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,380 or more. The middle half of security guards in Indianapolis earn between $31,230 and $43,610.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $36KMedian
- $44K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,650 | $3,388 | $19.54 |
| Median | $36,490 | $3,041 | $17.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,230 | $2,602 | $15.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,610 | $3,634 | $20.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Security guards in Indianapolis earn about the same as the Indiana average ($40,660) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $40,650 | $36,490 | $30,250 | $59,380 | 9,910 |
| Indiana | $40,660 | $36,490 | $29,850 | $59,990 | 19,930 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $40,650, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $32,852 a year, or $2,738 a month and $1,264 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $40,650 buys what about $42,478 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 4th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($47,230).
- Kokomo$47,230
- Michigan City$41,590
- Lafayette$41,420
- Indianapolis$40,650
- Fort Wayne$40,360
- Evansville$39,610
- Columbus$39,450
- Elkhart$39,350
- South Bend$38,840
- Bloomington$38,470
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Indianapolis?
$19.54 an hour on average, and $17.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $32,852 a year ($2,738 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,650. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do security guards earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.