Security Guards pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,630 or more. The middle half of security guards in Boulder earn between $39,370 and $55,280.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $55K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,390 | $4,032 | $23.26 |
| Median | $46,450 | $3,871 | $22.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,370 | $3,281 | $18.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,280 | $4,607 | $26.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Security guards in Boulder earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($45,870) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $48,390 | $46,450 | $36,440 | $62,630 | 480 |
| Colorado | $45,870 | $45,150 | $36,160 | $57,360 | 16,890 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $48,390, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $39,641 a year, or $3,303 a month and $1,525 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $48,390 buys what about $45,997 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 15.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$48,390
- Denver$46,870
- Pueblo$44,340
- Colorado Springs$44,000
- Grand Junction$43,050
- Fort Collins$42,970
- Greeley$41,080
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Boulder: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Boulder?
$23.27 an hour on average, and $22.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Boulder?
About $39,641 a year ($3,303 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,390. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.30, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.30).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.