Firefighters pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,200 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Boulder earn between $67,130 and $102,580.
- $48K10th
- $67K25th
- $79KMedian
- $103K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,950 | $6,829 | $39.40 |
| Median | $79,390 | $6,616 | $38.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,130 | $5,594 | $32.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,580 | $8,548 | $49.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Firefighters in Boulder earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($78,380) and 29% more than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +34% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $81,950 | $79,390 | $47,730 | $107,200 | 360 |
| Colorado | $78,380 | $74,170 | $47,000 | $114,170 | 6,510 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $81,950, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $63,584 a year, or $5,299 a month and $2,446 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $81,950 buys what about $77,898 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 3rd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($89,590).
- Fort Collins$89,590
- Denver$88,260
- Boulder$81,950
- Grand Junction$63,990
- Colorado Springs$62,280
- Greeley$62,270
- Pueblo$57,880
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Boulder: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Boulder?
$39.40 an hour on average, and $38.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Boulder?
About $63,584 a year ($5,299 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,950. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.