Security Guards pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,200 or more. The middle half of security guards in Pueblo earn between $36,080 and $54,600.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $40KMedian
- $55K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,340 | $3,695 | $21.32 |
| Median | $40,360 | $3,363 | $19.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,080 | $3,007 | $17.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,600 | $4,550 | $26.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Security guards in Pueblo earn 3% less than the Colorado average ($45,870) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $44,340 | $40,360 | $30,800 | $60,200 | 490 |
| Colorado | $45,870 | $45,150 | $36,160 | $57,360 | 16,890 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $44,340, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $36,565 a year, or $3,047 a month and $1,406 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $44,340 buys what about $48,321 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 3rd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($48,390).
- Boulder$48,390
- Denver$46,870
- Pueblo$44,340
- Colorado Springs$44,000
- Grand Junction$43,050
- Fort Collins$42,970
- Greeley$41,080
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Pueblo?
$21.32 an hour on average, and $19.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $36,565 a year ($3,047 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,340. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.