Sales Managers pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $274,940 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Pinehurst earn between $77,140 and $155,810.
- $60K10th
- $77K25th
- $108KMedian
- $156K75th
- $275K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $135,070 | $11,256 | $64.94 |
| Median | $107,810 | $8,984 | $51.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,140 | $6,428 | $37.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $155,810 | $12,984 | $74.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Sales managers in Pinehurst earn 20% less than the North Carolina average ($168,100) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $135,070 | $107,810 | $59,910 | $274,940 | 90 |
| North Carolina | $168,100 | $150,470 | $69,350 | $297,760 | 16,920 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $135,070, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $98,706 a year, or $8,225 a month and $3,796 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $135,070 buys what about $152,905 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 11th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($199,590).
- Durham$199,590
- Charlotte$179,350
- Raleigh$173,330
- Greensboro$153,560
- Winston-Salem$151,670
- Greenville$150,280
- Hickory$146,810
- Wilmington$145,010
- Burlington$142,780
- Pinehurst$135,070
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Pinehurst?
$64.94 an hour on average, and $51.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $98,706 a year ($8,225 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $135,070.
Do sales managers earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.