Radiologists pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $671,770 or more. The middle half of radiologists in Madison earn between $80,960 and $293,710.
- $81K10th
- $81K25th
- $135KMedian
- $294K75th
- $672K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $241,810 | $20,151 | $116.25 |
| Median | $135,040 | $11,253 | $64.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,960 | $6,747 | $38.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $293,710 | $24,476 | $141.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologists pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Radiologists in Madison earn 37% less than the Wisconsin average ($381,720) and 37% less than the U.S. average ($381,530). At the median the gap is -68% against the U.S. median of $420,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $241,810 | $135,040 | $80,960 | $671,770 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $381,720 | $392,610 | $126,160 | $630,260 | 980 |
| United States | $381,530 | $420,860 | $89,010 | $594,410 | 26,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologists salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $241,810, a single filer in Madison takes home about $165,630 a year, or $13,802 a month and $6,370 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for radiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $241,810 buys what about $248,553 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Chicago, IL$454,080
- Minneapolis, MN$551,270
- Ann Arbor, MI$102,250
- St. Louis, MO$396,830
- Sioux Falls, SD$550,570
- Cincinnati, OH$340,150
Highest-paying cities for radiologists
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($551,270).
- Minneapolis, MN$551,270
- Sioux Falls, SD$550,570
- Bismarck, ND$548,270
- Portland, ME$515,350
- Huntington, WV$492,850
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologists salary in Madison: questions
How much do radiologists make an hour in Madison?
$116.25 an hour on average, and $64.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologists salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologists take-home pay in Madison?
About $165,630 a year ($13,802 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $241,810.
Do radiologists earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 37% less than the U.S. average for this job ($381,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1224; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.