Radiologists pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $196,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $759,790 or more. The middle half of radiologists in Minneapolis earn between $315,430 and $759,790.
- $197K10th
- $315K25th
- $745KMedian
- $760K75th
- $760K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $551,270 | $45,939 | $265.03 |
| Median | $745,230 | $62,102 | $358.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $315,430 | $26,286 | $151.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $759,790 | $63,316 | $365.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologists pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Radiologists in Minneapolis earn 4% more than the Minnesota average ($527,740) and 44% more than the U.S. average ($381,530). At the median the gap is +77% against the U.S. median of $420,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $551,270 | $745,230 | $196,980 | $759,790 | 30 |
| Minnesota | $527,740 | $708,340 | $81,490 | $708,340 | 440 |
| United States | $381,530 | $420,860 | $89,010 | $594,410 | 26,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologists salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $551,270, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $325,499 a year, or $27,125 a month and $12,519 every two weeks. Taxes take 41% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $338,901 | $28,242 |
| Working in MN | $325,499 | $27,125 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for radiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $551,270 buys what about $525,911 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 12.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 0.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Sioux Falls, SD$550,570
- Madison, WI$241,810
- Chicago, IL$454,080
- Bismarck, ND$548,270
- St. Louis, MO$396,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$102,250
Highest-paying cities for radiologists
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($551,270).
- Minneapolis, MN$551,270
- Sioux Falls, SD$550,570
- Bismarck, ND$548,270
- Portland, ME$515,350
- Huntington, WV$492,850
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologists salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do radiologists make an hour in Minneapolis?
$265.04 an hour on average, and $358.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologists salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $196,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $315,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologists take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $325,499 a year ($27,125 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $551,270. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do radiologists earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 44% more than the U.S. average for this job ($381,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1224; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.10, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.10).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.