Radiologists pay range in Ann Arbor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,020 or more. The middle half of radiologists in Ann Arbor earn between $82,250 and $82,250.
- $82K10th
- $82K25th
- $82KMedian
- $82K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,250 | $8,521 | $49.16 |
| Median | $82,250 | $6,854 | $39.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,250 | $6,854 | $39.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,250 | $6,854 | $39.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologists pay in Ann Arbor vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Radiologists in Ann Arbor earn 73% less than the Michigan average ($376,210) and 73% less than the U.S. average ($381,530). At the median the gap is -80% against the U.S. median of $420,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor | $102,250 | $82,250 | $82,250 | $91,020 | 60 |
| Michigan | $376,210 | $485,920 | $82,250 | $558,760 | 360 |
| United States | $381,530 | $420,860 | $89,010 | $594,410 | 26,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologists salary after taxes in Ann Arbor
On the average salary of $102,250, a single filer in Ann Arbor takes home about $76,664 a year, or $6,389 a month and $2,949 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Ann Arbor a good place for radiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ann Arbor area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $102,250 buys what about $101,358 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Ann Arbor ($55,380). A typical home costs $422,945, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Columbus, OH$265,120
- Chicago, IL$454,080
- Cincinnati, OH$340,150
- Buffalo, NY$310,610
- Huntington, WV$492,850
- Morgantown, WV$225,630
Highest-paying cities for radiologists
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($551,270).
- Minneapolis, MN$551,270
- Sioux Falls, SD$550,570
- Bismarck, ND$548,270
- Portland, ME$515,350
- Huntington, WV$492,850
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologists salary in Ann Arbor: questions
How much do radiologists make an hour in Ann Arbor?
$49.16 an hour on average, and $39.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologists salary in Ann Arbor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologists take-home pay in Ann Arbor?
About $76,664 a year ($6,389 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,250.
Do radiologists earn more in Ann Arbor than elsewhere?
The average here is 73% less than the U.S. average for this job ($381,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1224; area Ann Arbor, MI (11460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 16.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.63, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.