Radiologists pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,720 or more. The middle half of radiologists in Tulsa earn between $61,130 and $79,590.
- $61K10th
- $61K25th
- $80KMedian
- $80K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,160 | $6,347 | $36.62 |
| Median | $79,590 | $6,632 | $38.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,130 | $5,094 | $29.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,590 | $6,632 | $38.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologists pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Radiologists in Tulsa earn 80% less than the U.S. average ($381,530). At the median the gap is -81% against the U.S. median of $420,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $76,160 | $79,590 | $61,130 | $105,720 | n/a |
| United States | $381,530 | $420,860 | $89,010 | $594,410 | 26,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologists salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $76,160, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $59,527 a year, or $4,961 a month and $2,289 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for radiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $76,160 buys what about $85,368 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Little Rock, AR$148,180
- Dallas, TX$257,450
- St. Louis, MO$396,830
- Houston, TX$240,350
- San Antonio, TX$331,410
- Sioux Falls, SD$550,570
Highest-paying cities for radiologists
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($551,270).
- Minneapolis, MN$551,270
- Sioux Falls, SD$550,570
- Bismarck, ND$548,270
- Portland, ME$515,350
- Huntington, WV$492,850
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologists salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do radiologists make an hour in Tulsa?
$36.61 an hour on average, and $38.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologists salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologists take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $59,527 a year ($4,961 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,160.
Do radiologists earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 80% less than the U.S. average for this job ($381,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1224; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 23.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.