Radiologists pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $94,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $498,070 or more. The middle half of radiologists in San Antonio earn between $173,360 and $498,070.
- $95K10th
- $173K25th
- $399KMedian
- $498K75th
- $498K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $331,410 | $27,618 | $159.33 |
| Median | $398,680 | $33,223 | $191.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $173,360 | $14,447 | $83.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $498,070 | $41,506 | $239.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologists pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Radiologists in San Antonio earn 13% more than the Texas average ($292,220) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($381,530). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $420,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $331,410 | $398,680 | $94,660 | $498,070 | n/a |
| Texas | $292,220 | $319,320 | $77,270 | $503,900 | 2,330 |
| United States | $381,530 | $420,860 | $89,010 | $594,410 | 26,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologists salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $331,410, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $234,855 a year, or $19,571 a month and $9,033 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for radiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $331,410 buys what about $349,899 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 8.5 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 0.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologists salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 1st of 3 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for radiologists
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($551,270).
- Minneapolis, MN$551,270
- Sioux Falls, SD$550,570
- Bismarck, ND$548,270
- Portland, ME$515,350
- Huntington, WV$492,850
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologists salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do radiologists make an hour in San Antonio?
$159.33 an hour on average, and $191.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologists salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $94,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $173,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologists take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $234,855 a year ($19,571 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $331,410. Texas has no state income tax.
Do radiologists earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($381,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1224; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 15.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.