Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,390 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Boulder earn between $75,060 and $107,350.
- $66K10th
- $75K25th
- $88KMedian
- $107K75th
- $116K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,230 | $7,602 | $43.86 |
| Median | $88,330 | $7,361 | $42.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,060 | $6,255 | $36.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,350 | $8,946 | $51.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($89,470) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $91,230 | $88,330 | $65,570 | $116,390 | 290 |
| Colorado | $89,470 | $87,760 | $63,270 | $111,730 | 3,960 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $91,230, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $69,705 a year, or $5,809 a month and $2,681 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $91,230 buys what about $86,719 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($91,560).
- Denver$91,560
- Boulder$91,230
- Colorado Springs$87,320
- Pueblo$87,280
- Greeley$87,210
- Grand Junction$85,280
- Fort Collins$84,330
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Boulder: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Boulder?
$43.86 an hour on average, and $42.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Boulder?
About $69,705 a year ($5,809 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,230. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.