Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,660 or more. The middle half of diagnostic medical sonographers in Boulder earn between $99,980 and $128,710.
- $100K10th
- $100K25th
- $115KMedian
- $129K75th
- $137K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,780 | $9,565 | $55.18 |
| Median | $114,620 | $9,552 | $55.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,980 | $8,332 | $48.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,710 | $10,726 | $61.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Diagnostic medical sonographers in Boulder earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($108,310) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($97,240). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $96,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $114,780 | $114,620 | $99,980 | $136,660 | 160 |
| Colorado | $108,310 | $108,410 | $85,500 | $130,720 | 1,430 |
| United States | $97,240 | $96,590 | $67,820 | $129,370 | 90,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $114,780, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $85,236 a year, or $7,103 a month and $3,278 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for diagnostic medical sonographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $114,780 buys what about $109,104 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$114,780
- Denver$110,280
- Fort Collins$105,370
- Colorado Springs$104,680
- Pueblo$101,670
- Grand Junction$92,160
Highest-paying cities for diagnostic medical sonographers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($166,230).
- San Jose, CA$166,230
- Vallejo, CA$158,930
- Santa Rosa, CA$152,780
- Sacramento, CA$151,900
- San Francisco, CA$151,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do diagnostic medical sonographers make an hour in Boulder?
$55.18 an hour on average, and $55.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level diagnostic medical sonographers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the diagnostic medical sonographers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $85,236 a year ($7,103 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,780. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do diagnostic medical sonographers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($97,240).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2032; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.47, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.