Paramedics pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $114,800 or more. The middle half of paramedics in Boulder earn between $60,490 and $114,800.
- $53K10th
- $60K25th
- $61KMedian
- $115K75th
- $115K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,040 | $6,670 | $38.48 |
| Median | $61,450 | $5,121 | $29.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,490 | $5,041 | $29.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $114,800 | $9,567 | $55.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Paramedics pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Paramedics in Boulder earn 19% more than the Colorado average ($67,480) and 26% more than the U.S. average ($63,360). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $60,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $80,040 | $61,450 | $52,880 | $114,800 | 100 |
| Colorado | $67,480 | $63,910 | $49,110 | $87,320 | 2,110 |
| United States | $63,360 | $60,600 | $44,230 | $84,850 | 100,610 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Paramedics salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $80,040, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $62,325 a year, or $5,194 a month and $2,397 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for paramedics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $80,040 buys what about $76,082 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Paramedics salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$80,040
- Denver$69,880
- Greeley$68,060
- Fort Collins$66,960
- Pueblo$65,170
- Colorado Springs$61,800
- Grand Junction$59,670
Highest-paying cities for paramedics
Bellingham, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($119,190).
- Bellingham, WA$119,190
- Seattle, WA$117,660
- Bremerton, WA$110,800
- Olympia, WA$109,680
- Mount Vernon, WA$106,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Paramedics salary in Boulder: questions
How much do paramedics make an hour in Boulder?
$38.48 an hour on average, and $29.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level paramedics salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the paramedics take-home pay in Boulder?
About $62,325 a year ($5,194 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,040. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do paramedics earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2043; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.