Public Relations Managers pay range in El Paso
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,660 or more. The middle half of public relations managers in El Paso earn between $80,720 and $133,860.
- $65K10th
- $81K25th
- $104KMedian
- $134K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,400 | $9,283 | $53.56 |
| Median | $103,530 | $8,628 | $49.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,720 | $6,727 | $38.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,860 | $11,155 | $64.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Managers pay in El Paso vs. Texas and the U.S.
Public relations managers in El Paso earn 22% less than the Texas average ($142,060) and 32% less than the U.S. average ($164,760). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $146,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso | $111,400 | $103,530 | $65,440 | $165,660 | 110 |
| Texas | $142,060 | $126,670 | $78,400 | $220,000 | 8,190 |
| United States | $164,760 | $146,910 | $82,410 | $284,990 | 74,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Managers salary after taxes in El Paso
On the average salary of $111,400, a single filer in El Paso takes home about $87,200 a year, or $7,267 a month and $3,354 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is El Paso a good place for public relations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the El Paso area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.9), so the average $111,400 buys what about $123,899 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in El Paso ($39,510). A typical home costs $232,910, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Managers salary in other Texas cities
El Paso ranks 12th of 17 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($174,140).
- Midland$174,140
- Austin$151,540
- Dallas$147,920
- Houston$146,790
- Beaumont$135,640
- San Antonio$132,660
- Corpus Christi$129,680
- Killeen$117,620
- Amarillo$114,130
- El Paso$111,400
Highest-paying cities for public relations managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($229,420).
- San Jose, CA$229,420
- Washington, DC$214,670
- New York, NY$208,800
- San Francisco, CA$207,600
- Boston, MA$187,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Managers salary in El Paso: questions
How much do public relations managers make an hour in El Paso?
$53.56 an hour on average, and $49.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations managers salary in El Paso?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations managers take-home pay in El Paso?
About $87,200 a year ($7,267 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,400. Texas has no state income tax.
Do public relations managers earn more in El Paso than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2032; area El Paso, TX (21340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.