Production Workers, All Other pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,470 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Kankakee earn between $37,240 and $62,770.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $48KMedian
- $63K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,160 | $4,347 | $25.08 |
| Median | $47,890 | $3,991 | $23.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,240 | $3,103 | $17.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,770 | $5,231 | $30.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Other production workers in Kankakee earn 10% more than the Illinois average ($47,310) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $52,160 | $47,890 | $35,560 | $79,470 | 130 |
| Illinois | $47,310 | $41,730 | $31,680 | $65,540 | 9,240 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $52,160, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $41,650 a year, or $3,471 a month and $1,602 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $52,160 buys what about $54,111 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 2nd of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Peoria pays the most ($60,350).
- Peoria$60,350
- Kankakee$52,160
- Champaign$47,970
- Chicago$45,140
- Rockford$42,090
- Bloomington$41,720
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Kankakee?
$25.08 an hour on average, and $23.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $41,650 a year ($3,471 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,160.
Do other production workers earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.85, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.