Machinists pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,440 or more. The middle half of machinists in Kankakee earn between $46,060 and $63,210.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $48KMedian
- $63K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,360 | $4,613 | $26.62 |
| Median | $47,930 | $3,994 | $23.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,060 | $3,838 | $22.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,210 | $5,268 | $30.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Machinists in Kankakee earn 6% less than the Illinois average ($58,920) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $55,360 | $47,930 | $38,400 | $76,440 | 100 |
| Illinois | $58,920 | $58,520 | $38,390 | $78,290 | 16,520 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $55,360, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $44,063 a year, or $3,672 a month and $1,695 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $55,360 buys what about $57,431 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 5th of 7 Illinois metro areas for this job; Champaign pays the most ($66,060).
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Kankakee?
$26.62 an hour on average, and $23.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $44,063 a year ($3,672 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,360.
Do machinists earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.