Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,340 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in McAllen earn between $44,160 and $81,040.
- $42K10th
- $44K25th
- $64KMedian
- $81K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,780 | $5,398 | $31.14 |
| Median | $64,250 | $5,354 | $30.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,160 | $3,680 | $21.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,040 | $6,753 | $38.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in McAllen earn 4% more than the Texas average ($62,050) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $64,780 | $64,250 | $42,390 | $87,340 | 540 |
| Texas | $62,050 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 26,700 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $64,780, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $54,231 a year, or $4,519 a month and $2,086 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $64,780 buys what about $75,418 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 1st of 25 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- McAllen$64,780
- El Paso$63,520
- Victoria$63,310
- Houston$62,980
- Dallas$62,930
- Lubbock$62,750
- Corpus Christi$62,540
- Brownsville$62,200
- San Antonio$62,010
- Amarillo$61,980
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in McAllen?
$31.14 an hour on average, and $30.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $54,231 a year ($4,519 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,780. Texas has no state income tax.
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.