Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,040 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in Napa earn between $57,700 and $81,040.
- $51K10th
- $58K25th
- $67KMedian
- $81K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,090 | $5,591 | $32.25 |
| Median | $67,140 | $5,595 | $32.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,700 | $4,808 | $27.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,040 | $6,753 | $38.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in Napa earn 4% more than the California average ($64,560) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $67,090 | $67,140 | $51,110 | $81,040 | 130 |
| California | $64,560 | $62,090 | $43,120 | $81,040 | 32,320 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $67,090, a single filer in Napa takes home about $53,733 a year, or $4,478 a month and $2,067 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $67,090 buys what about $59,607 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 13.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 1st of 25 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Napa$67,090
- San Francisco$66,130
- Los Angeles$65,500
- Oxnard$65,500
- Salinas$65,360
- San Jose$64,700
- Sacramento$64,530
- San Diego$64,370
- Santa Cruz$64,230
- Riverside$63,970
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in Napa: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in Napa?
$32.26 an hour on average, and $32.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in Napa?
About $53,733 a year ($4,478 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,090. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.