Pipelayers Salary — Oxnard, California

The average Pipelayers in Oxnard, California earns $73,660 a year.

$73,660 / year, mean
↑ 33.9% above national average 40th percentile in California

Oxnard sits roughly in the middle of the pack for this role within California — neither a standout nor a laggard. That's a substantial premium — this metro pays far more for pipelayers than the U.S. average. Cost of living here runs meaningfully above the national average. This is a reasonably reliable estimate, though the underlying sample is moderate in size.

Percentile within California

0th 50th 100th
Employment (this metro)
40
Estimate confidence
RSE 9.7%
Cost of living 111 #8 most expensive of 188 cities in this dataset 100 = U.S. average · Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Crime index 2124 #140 safest of 188 cities in this dataset Per 100k residents · Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer
Median home value $883,047 #9 priciest of 188 cities in this dataset Source: zillow_real
Median household income $107,327 #8 highest of 188 cities in this dataset Source: Census Bureau ACS 5-year

Combining these four figures gives a fuller picture than salary alone: Oxnard ranks #8 for cost of living and #9 for home prices among the 188 cities in this pilot dataset, which matters as much as the headline salary number when comparing where to live.

Seattle $84,530 New York $83,110 Los Angeles $81,010 Kennewick $80,890 Sacramento $79,690 Buffalo $78,660 South Bend $78,090 Riverside $75,970 Spokane $75,270 Portland $73,930 Oxnard $73,660 San Diego $71,560 Indianapolis $71,450 Syracuse $66,000 Detroit $65,900 Philadelphia $64,260 Salem $63,250 Medford $62,450 Harrisburg $59,450 Huntington $58,640 York $58,300 Lexington Park $57,190 Chicago $56,840 Louisville $56,300 Baltimore $55,490 Palm Bay $52,290 Austin $50,340 Richmond $50,340 Virginia Beach $49,020 Miami $48,370 Tampa $48,320 Midland $48,220 Naples $48,150 Sarasota $48,140 Charlottesville $47,840 Fort Myers $47,540 Dallas $47,510 Jacksonville $47,360 Port St. Lucie $47,310 Lynchburg $47,260 Orlando $46,720 Houston $46,280 Panama City $46,010 Lakeland $45,920 Wildwood $45,830 Deltona $45,350 Pensacola $44,870 Ocala $44,380 San Antonio $44,160 Longview $43,070 Odessa $42,920 Corpus Christi $41,600 College Station $41,340 El Paso $38,440 McAllen $38,110
CityMean salaryvs. Oxnard
Austin, Texas$50,340-31.7%
Baltimore, Maryland$55,490-24.7%
Buffalo, New York$78,660+6.8%
Fort Myers, Florida$47,540-35.5%
Charlottesville, Virginia$47,840-35.1%
Chicago, Illinois$56,840-22.8%
College Station, Texas$41,340-43.9%
Corpus Christi, Texas$41,600-43.5%
Dallas, Texas$47,510-35.5%
Deltona, Florida$45,350-38.4%
Detroit, Michigan$65,900-10.5%
El Paso, Texas$38,440-47.8%
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania$59,450-19.3%
Houston, Texas$46,280-37.2%
Huntington, West Virginia$58,640-20.4%
Indianapolis, Indiana$71,450-3.0%
Jacksonville, Florida$47,360-35.7%
Kennewick, Washington$80,890+9.8%
Lakeland, Florida$45,920-37.7%
Lexington Park, Maryland$57,190-22.4%
Longview, Texas$43,070-41.5%
Los Angeles, California$81,010+10.0%
Louisville, Kentucky$56,300-23.6%
Lynchburg, Virginia$47,260-35.8%
McAllen, Texas$38,110-48.3%
Medford, Oregon$62,450-15.2%
Miami, Florida$48,370-34.3%
Midland, Texas$48,220-34.5%
Naples, Florida$48,150-34.6%
New York, New York$83,110+12.8%
Sarasota, Florida$48,140-34.6%
Ocala, Florida$44,380-39.8%
Odessa, Texas$42,920-41.7%
Orlando, Florida$46,720-36.6%
Palm Bay, Florida$52,290-29.0%
Panama City, Florida$46,010-37.5%
Pensacola, Florida$44,870-39.1%
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$64,260-12.8%
Portland, Oregon$73,930+0.4%
Port St. Lucie, Florida$47,310-35.8%
Richmond, Virginia$50,340-31.7%
Riverside, California$75,970+3.1%
Sacramento, California$79,690+8.2%
Salem, Oregon$63,250-14.1%
San Antonio, Texas$44,160-40.0%
San Diego, California$71,560-2.9%
Seattle, Washington$84,530+14.8%
South Bend, Indiana$78,090+6.0%
Spokane, Washington$75,270+2.2%
Syracuse, New York$66,000-10.4%
Tampa, Florida$48,320-34.4%
Virginia Beach, Virginia$49,020-33.5%
Wildwood, Florida$45,830-37.8%
York, Pennsylvania$58,300-20.9%
Gross salary
73,660/yr
Estimated take-home
57,829/yr
Est. total withheld
21.5%

Single filer, federal + California state tax + FICA, 2025 rates. Does not include state-specific payroll withholdings beyond income tax (see Data transparency). Not tax advice — verify with a professional for your specific situation.

Community reality check

Community reality check for Oxnard

These notes add local color around Oxnard, California: comfort ranges, budget constraints and location trade-offs reported in public discussions.

Relocation gap2.0× calculator gap
City comparison anecdotal

Discussion highlights that calculators may imply roughly 2x gross income for comparable standard of living, while some employers offer only about 10% location premiums. Tech total compensation can be an exception, so the page should distinguish salary from total compensation.

2.0×calculator multiplier10%HCOL premium cited$200KAtlanta TC example$450KBay Area TC example

Anecdotal public-discussion signals, not official salary data, rent data or financial advice. Read this alongside the official figures on the page.

Data transparency

Sources used for this page

Official occupation and area metadata behind the visible salary, cost, housing and safety signals.

Occupation 47-2151 SOC code
Official area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA BLS metro/geographic area
Area code 37100 Stable geographic key
Reference year 2025 BLS OEWS
Cost: bea_realHousing: zillow_realCrime: latest availableNet-pay source: ca_ftb_verificado 2025
Metro also includes
Thousand OaksVentura
No additional caveats are attached to this row.
Methodology

How this page is built

The salary figure is the mean annual wage reported by the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program for this occupation and metro area. Percentile and national-average comparisons are calculated directly from the 188 cities currently in this dataset, not from a fixed external benchmark. Cost of living, crime and housing figures come from BEA, FBI and Zillow respectively — see "Data transparency" above for the exact sources and reference years used on this specific page.

Confidence: the RSE (relative standard error) shown under Overview indicates how reliable the salary estimate is for this metro — a lower RSE means a larger underlying sample.