Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,780 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall in Oxnard earn between $48,920 and $103,780.
- $44K10th
- $49K25th
- $66KMedian
- $104K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,920 | $6,077 | $35.06 |
| Median | $65,930 | $5,494 | $31.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,920 | $4,077 | $23.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,780 | $8,648 | $49.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall in Oxnard earn 18% more than the California average ($61,840) and 33% more than the U.S. average ($54,740). At the median the gap is +34% against the U.S. median of $49,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $72,920 | $65,930 | $44,030 | $103,780 | 50 |
| California | $61,840 | $48,840 | $39,660 | $105,440 | 3,080 |
| United States | $54,740 | $49,120 | $37,030 | $78,190 | 44,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $72,920, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $57,368 a year, or $4,781 a month and $2,206 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $72,920 buys what about $65,971 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 12.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 3rd of 7 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($80,780).
- San Francisco$80,780
- San Jose$73,150
- Oxnard$72,920
- Los Angeles$60,170
- Riverside$56,120
- Sacramento$53,520
- Visalia$43,790
All Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,760).
- Olympia, WA$88,760
- Medford, OR$84,740
- Seattle, WA$81,460
- San Francisco, CA$80,780
- San Jose, CA$73,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall make an hour in Oxnard?
$35.06 an hour on average, and $31.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $57,368 a year ($4,781 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,920. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% more than the U.S. average for this job ($54,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2131; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 11.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.51, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.51).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.