Photographers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,530 or more. The middle half of photographers in Worcester earn between $40,320 and $78,700.
- $40K10th
- $40K25th
- $50KMedian
- $79K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,620 | $5,135 | $29.62 |
| Median | $50,170 | $4,181 | $24.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,320 | $3,360 | $19.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,700 | $6,558 | $37.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Photographers in Worcester earn 14% less than the Massachusetts average ($71,300) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $61,620 | $50,170 | $39,880 | $103,530 | 60 |
| Massachusetts | $71,300 | $57,990 | $38,480 | $112,760 | 830 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $61,620, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $48,931 a year, or $4,078 a month and $1,882 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $61,620 buys what about $60,104 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($70,820).
- Boston$70,820
- Springfield$62,870
- Worcester$61,620
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Worcester?
$29.63 an hour on average, and $24.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $48,931 a year ($4,078 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,620. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do photographers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.