SOC 37-2021 · Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro

Pest Control Workers Salary in Provo, UT

The average salary for pest control workers in Provo, Utah is $43,020 a year ($20.68 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $45,700: half of the 450 people in this job in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).

$43,020average per year

$20.68 / hourMedian $45,700Take-home ≈ $34,879

  • $36K10th
  • $36K25th
  • $46KMedian
  • $47K75th
  • $48K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

450people in this job
-7%vs U.S. average
#2 of 5Utah metros
98cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Pest Control Workers pay range in Provo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,640 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Provo earn between $36,460 and $47,000.

  • $36K10th
  • $36K25th
  • $46KMedian
  • $47K75th
  • $48K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$43,020$3,585$20.68
Median$45,700$3,808$21.97
Entry level (25th percentile)$36,460$3,038$17.53
Experienced (75th percentile)$47,000$3,917$22.60

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Pest Control Workers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.

Pest control workers in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($42,760) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $45,250.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Provo$43,020$45,700$35,870$47,640450
Utah$42,760$44,740$33,280$47,6401,050
United States$46,400$45,250$34,680$61,890102,620

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Provo

On the average salary of $43,020, a single filer in Provo takes home about $34,879 a year, or $2,907 a month and $1,342 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Utah paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Provo a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $43,020 buys what about $43,794 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 12.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $43,020 is worth in another city

Pest Control Workers salary in other Utah cities

Provo ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($43,300).

All Pest Control Workers salaries in Utah

Highest-paying cities for pest control workers

Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).

Pest Control Workers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Pest Control Workers in Provo, UT.

Pest Control Workers salary in Provo: questions

How much do pest control workers make an hour in Provo?

$20.68 an hour on average, and $21.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Provo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,460, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Provo?

About $34,879 a year ($2,907 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,020. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Do pest control workers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?

The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 2.23, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.