Pest Control Workers pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,950 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Logan earn between $35,470 and $44,740.
- $35K10th
- $35K25th
- $45KMedian
- $45K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,500 | $3,542 | $20.43 |
| Median | $44,720 | $3,727 | $21.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,470 | $2,956 | $17.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,740 | $3,728 | $21.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Logan earn about the same as the Utah average ($42,760) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $42,500 | $44,720 | $35,470 | $46,950 | 30 |
| Utah | $42,760 | $44,740 | $33,280 | $47,640 | 1,050 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $42,500, a single filer in Logan takes home about $34,492 a year, or $2,874 a month and $1,327 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $35,185 | $2,932 |
| Working in UT | $34,492 | $2,874 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $42,500 buys what about $44,305 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 11.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 3rd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($43,300).
- Salt Lake City$43,300
- Provo$43,020
- Logan$42,500
- Ogden$41,880
- St. George$38,140
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Logan: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Logan?
$20.43 an hour on average, and $21.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Logan?
About $34,492 a year ($2,874 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,500. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do pest control workers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.