Pest Control Workers pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,980 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in York earn between $39,280 and $45,390.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $45K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,830 | $3,736 | $21.55 |
| Median | $44,700 | $3,725 | $21.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,280 | $3,273 | $18.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,390 | $3,782 | $21.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Pest control workers in York earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($45,980) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $44,830 | $44,700 | $37,670 | $58,980 | 80 |
| Pennsylvania | $45,980 | $45,720 | $36,910 | $60,000 | 2,260 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $44,830, a single filer in York takes home about $36,825 a year, or $3,069 a month and $1,416 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $44,830 buys what about $46,698 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 4th of 8 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($48,170).
- Philadelphia$48,170
- Harrisburg$48,160
- Allentown$46,840
- York$44,830
- Scranton$44,560
- Lancaster$44,370
- Pittsburgh$43,400
- Reading$43,200
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in York: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in York?
$21.55 an hour on average, and $21.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in York?
About $36,825 a year ($3,069 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,830. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.