Pest Control Workers pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,700 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Pittsburgh earn between $38,070 and $46,020.
- $30K10th
- $38K25th
- $44KMedian
- $46K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,400 | $3,617 | $20.87 |
| Median | $44,370 | $3,698 | $21.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,070 | $3,172 | $18.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,020 | $3,835 | $22.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Pittsburgh earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($45,980) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $43,400 | $44,370 | $29,780 | $58,700 | 420 |
| Pennsylvania | $45,980 | $45,720 | $36,910 | $60,000 | 2,260 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $43,400, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $35,720 a year, or $2,977 a month and $1,374 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $43,400 buys what about $45,843 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 7th of 8 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($48,170).
- Philadelphia$48,170
- Harrisburg$48,160
- Allentown$46,840
- York$44,830
- Scranton$44,560
- Lancaster$44,370
- Pittsburgh$43,400
- Reading$43,200
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$20.87 an hour on average, and $21.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $35,720 a year ($2,977 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,400. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.