Pest Control Workers pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,770 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Medford earn between $39,310 and $48,740.
- $39K10th
- $39K25th
- $44KMedian
- $49K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,790 | $3,899 | $22.50 |
| Median | $44,220 | $3,685 | $21.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,310 | $3,276 | $18.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,740 | $4,062 | $23.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Medford earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($49,200) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $46,790 | $44,220 | $39,310 | $57,770 | 30 |
| Oregon | $49,200 | $46,570 | $39,890 | $59,270 | 740 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $46,790, a single filer in Medford takes home about $36,540 a year, or $3,045 a month and $1,405 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $46,790 buys what about $46,129 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 3rd of 4 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($50,380).
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Medford: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Medford?
$22.50 an hour on average, and $21.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Medford?
About $36,540 a year ($3,045 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,790. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.