Pest Control Workers pay range in Eugene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,620 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Eugene earn between $40,200 and $46,270.
- $40K10th
- $40K25th
- $45KMedian
- $46K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,750 | $3,896 | $22.48 |
| Median | $44,990 | $3,749 | $21.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,200 | $3,350 | $19.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,270 | $3,856 | $22.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Eugene vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Eugene earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($49,200) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene | $46,750 | $44,990 | $39,890 | $56,620 | 60 |
| Oregon | $49,200 | $46,570 | $39,890 | $59,270 | 740 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Eugene
On the average salary of $46,750, a single filer in Eugene takes home about $36,511 a year, or $3,043 a month and $1,404 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Eugene a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eugene area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $46,750 buys what about $46,028 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Eugene ($49,680). A typical home costs $459,366, or 9.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Eugene ranks 4th of 4 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($50,380).
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Eugene: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Eugene?
$22.48 an hour on average, and $21.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Eugene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Eugene?
About $36,511 a year ($3,043 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,750. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Eugene than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Eugene-Springfield, OR (21660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.