Pest Control Workers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,200 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Monroe earn between $29,730 and $45,960.
- $28K10th
- $30K25th
- $37KMedian
- $46K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,830 | $3,236 | $18.67 |
| Median | $36,820 | $3,068 | $17.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,730 | $2,478 | $14.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,960 | $3,830 | $22.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Monroe earn 10% less than the Louisiana average ($43,260) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $38,830 | $36,820 | $27,960 | $49,200 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $43,260 | $44,570 | $27,850 | $58,220 | 1,930 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $38,830, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $32,601 a year, or $2,717 a month and $1,254 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $38,830 buys what about $46,449 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 9th of 9 Louisiana metro areas for this job; New Orleans pays the most ($46,330).
- New Orleans$46,330
- Houma$45,140
- Baton Rouge$44,900
- Slidell$44,600
- Shreveport$41,150
- Alexandria$40,990
- Lafayette$40,900
- Lake Charles$40,550
- Monroe$38,830
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Monroe?
$18.67 an hour on average, and $17.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $32,601 a year ($2,717 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,830.
Do pest control workers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.