Pest Control Workers pay range in Houma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,140 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Houma earn between $35,200 and $54,990.
- $26K10th
- $35K25th
- $46KMedian
- $55K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,140 | $3,762 | $21.70 |
| Median | $46,090 | $3,841 | $22.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,200 | $2,933 | $16.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,990 | $4,582 | $26.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Houma vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Houma earn 4% more than the Louisiana average ($43,260) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houma | $45,140 | $46,090 | $26,330 | $55,140 | 110 |
| Louisiana | $43,260 | $44,570 | $27,850 | $58,220 | 1,930 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Houma
On the average salary of $45,140, a single filer in Houma takes home about $37,482 a year, or $3,124 a month and $1,442 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Houma a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Houma area are 15% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.1), so the average $45,140 buys what about $53,042 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Houma ($45,610). A typical home costs $186,622, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Louisiana cities
Houma ranks 2nd of 9 Louisiana metro areas for this job; New Orleans pays the most ($46,330).
- New Orleans$46,330
- Houma$45,140
- Baton Rouge$44,900
- Slidell$44,600
- Shreveport$41,150
- Alexandria$40,990
- Lafayette$40,900
- Lake Charles$40,550
- Monroe$38,830
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Houma: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Houma?
$21.70 an hour on average, and $22.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Houma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Houma?
About $37,482 a year ($3,124 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,140.
Do pest control workers earn more in Houma than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA (26380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.06, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.