Pest Control Workers pay range in Naples
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,080 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Naples earn between $38,030 and $58,570.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $59K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,990 | $4,249 | $24.51 |
| Median | $47,340 | $3,945 | $22.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,030 | $3,169 | $18.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,570 | $4,881 | $28.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Naples vs. Florida and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Naples earn 11% more than the Florida average ($46,060) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples | $50,990 | $47,340 | $37,200 | $72,080 | 190 |
| Florida | $46,060 | $44,320 | $34,960 | $61,890 | 12,400 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Naples
On the average salary of $50,990, a single filer in Naples takes home about $43,150 a year, or $3,596 a month and $1,660 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Naples a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Naples area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.2), so the average $50,990 buys what about $49,409 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Naples ($47,800). A typical home costs $556,339, or 10.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Florida cities
Naples ranks 1st of 21 Florida metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Naples$50,990
- Sebastian$48,680
- Crestview$48,580
- Palm Bay$47,890
- Miami$46,970
- Gainesville$46,750
- Sarasota$46,700
- Punta Gorda$46,550
- Port St. Lucie$46,540
- Orlando$46,520
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Naples: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Naples?
$24.52 an hour on average, and $22.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Naples?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Naples?
About $43,150 a year ($3,596 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,990. Florida has no state income tax.
Do pest control workers earn more in Naples than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Naples-Marco Island, FL (34940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.62, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.