Pest Control Workers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,230 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Crestview earn between $38,220 and $60,680.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $45KMedian
- $61K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,580 | $4,048 | $23.36 |
| Median | $44,930 | $3,744 | $21.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,220 | $3,185 | $18.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,680 | $5,057 | $29.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Crestview earn 5% more than the Florida average ($46,060) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $48,580 | $44,930 | $35,000 | $74,230 | 220 |
| Florida | $46,060 | $44,320 | $34,960 | $61,890 | 12,400 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $48,580, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $41,214 a year, or $3,435 a month and $1,585 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $48,580 buys what about $50,066 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 3rd of 21 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($50,990).
- Naples$50,990
- Sebastian$48,680
- Crestview$48,580
- Palm Bay$47,890
- Miami$46,970
- Gainesville$46,750
- Sarasota$46,700
- Punta Gorda$46,550
- Port St. Lucie$46,540
- Orlando$46,520
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Crestview?
$23.36 an hour on average, and $21.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $41,214 a year ($3,435 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,580. Florida has no state income tax.
Do pest control workers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.66, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.