Nuclear Engineers pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $177,920 or more. The middle half of nuclear engineers in Pittsburgh earn between $98,590 and $163,510.
- $83K10th
- $99K25th
- $133KMedian
- $164K75th
- $178K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,820 | $11,152 | $64.34 |
| Median | $133,250 | $11,104 | $64.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,590 | $8,216 | $47.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,510 | $13,626 | $78.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nuclear Engineers pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Nuclear engineers in Pittsburgh earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($134,740) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($140,420). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $133,970.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $133,820 | $133,250 | $83,250 | $177,920 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $134,740 | $133,250 | $83,250 | $167,110 | 340 |
| United States | $140,420 | $133,970 | $92,960 | $196,290 | 15,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nuclear Engineers salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $133,820, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $98,624 a year, or $8,219 a month and $3,793 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for nuclear engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $133,820 buys what about $141,353 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Nuclear Engineers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 2nd of 2 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($138,720).
- Philadelphia$138,720
- Pittsburgh$133,820
Highest-paying cities for nuclear engineers
Knoxville, TN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($185,740).
- Knoxville, TN$185,740
- Washington, DC$169,110
- Chattanooga, TN$164,940
- Seattle, WA$164,090
- Kennewick, WA$157,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nuclear Engineers salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do nuclear engineers make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$64.34 an hour on average, and $64.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nuclear engineers salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nuclear engineers take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $98,624 a year ($8,219 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,820. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do nuclear engineers earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($140,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2161; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.54, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.