Nuclear Engineers pay range in Chattanooga
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $112,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $280,220 or more. The middle half of nuclear engineers in Chattanooga earn between $126,190 and $176,700.
- $113K10th
- $126K25th
- $147KMedian
- $177K75th
- $280K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $164,940 | $13,745 | $79.30 |
| Median | $146,850 | $12,238 | $70.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $126,190 | $10,516 | $60.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $176,700 | $14,725 | $84.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nuclear Engineers pay in Chattanooga vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Nuclear engineers in Chattanooga earn 17% more than the U.S. average ($140,420). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $133,970.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga | $164,940 | $146,850 | $112,760 | $280,220 | 100 |
| United States | $140,420 | $133,970 | $92,960 | $196,290 | 15,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nuclear Engineers salary after taxes in Chattanooga
On the average salary of $164,940, a single filer in Chattanooga takes home about $124,002 a year, or $10,334 a month and $4,769 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
The Chattanooga, TN-GA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $124,002 | $10,334 |
| Working in GA | $116,520 | $9,710 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Chattanooga a good place for nuclear engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chattanooga area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $164,940 buys what about $180,333 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Chattanooga ($46,700). A typical home costs $326,370, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Nuclear Engineers salary in other Tennessee cities
Chattanooga ranks 2nd of 2 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Knoxville pays the most ($185,740).
- Knoxville$185,740
- Chattanooga$164,940
Highest-paying cities for nuclear engineers
Knoxville, TN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($185,740).
- Knoxville, TN$185,740
- Washington, DC$169,110
- Chattanooga, TN$164,940
- Seattle, WA$164,090
- Kennewick, WA$157,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nuclear Engineers salary in Chattanooga: questions
How much do nuclear engineers make an hour in Chattanooga?
$79.30 an hour on average, and $70.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nuclear engineers salary in Chattanooga?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $112,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $126,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nuclear engineers take-home pay in Chattanooga?
About $124,002 a year ($10,334 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $164,940. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do nuclear engineers earn more in Chattanooga than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($140,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2161; area Chattanooga, TN-GA (16860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.91, this job is 3.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.