Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Hanford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,600 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Hanford earn between $70,130 and $113,650.
- $63K10th
- $70K25th
- $89KMedian
- $114K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,380 | $7,865 | $45.38 |
| Median | $89,430 | $7,452 | $43.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $70,130 | $5,844 | $33.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $113,650 | $9,471 | $54.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Hanford earn 18% less than the California average ($115,210) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford | $94,380 | $89,430 | $63,460 | $135,600 | 30 |
| California | $115,210 | $106,440 | $72,400 | $166,730 | 26,170 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Hanford
On the average salary of $94,380, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $70,541 a year, or $5,878 a month and $2,713 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Hanford a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $94,380 buys what about $92,883 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other California cities
Hanford ranks 22nd of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($136,400).
- San Jose$136,400
- San Francisco$134,080
- Santa Cruz$117,450
- Vallejo$114,350
- Los Angeles$112,030
- Sacramento$110,800
- San Diego$109,420
- Santa Maria$107,920
- Napa$106,920
- Hanford$94,380
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Hanford: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Hanford?
$45.38 an hour on average, and $43.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Hanford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $70,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Hanford?
About $70,541 a year ($5,878 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,380. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.