Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $140,380 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Napa earn between $89,060 and $125,910.
- $82K10th
- $89K25th
- $100KMedian
- $126K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,920 | $8,910 | $51.40 |
| Median | $100,360 | $8,363 | $48.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,060 | $7,422 | $42.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,910 | $10,492 | $60.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Napa earn 7% less than the California average ($115,210) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $106,920 | $100,360 | $82,340 | $140,380 | 120 |
| California | $115,210 | $106,440 | $72,400 | $166,730 | 26,170 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $106,920, a single filer in Napa takes home about $78,197 a year, or $6,516 a month and $3,008 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $106,920 buys what about $94,994 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 9th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($136,400).
- San Jose$136,400
- San Francisco$134,080
- Santa Cruz$117,450
- Vallejo$114,350
- Los Angeles$112,030
- Sacramento$110,800
- San Diego$109,420
- Santa Maria$107,920
- Napa$106,920
- Santa Rosa$105,580
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Napa: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Napa?
$51.41 an hour on average, and $48.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Napa?
About $78,197 a year ($6,516 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,920. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.