Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Hanford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,750 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Hanford earn between $60,060 and $95,180.
- $52K10th
- $60K25th
- $67KMedian
- $95K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,780 | $6,482 | $37.39 |
| Median | $66,540 | $5,545 | $31.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,060 | $5,005 | $28.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,180 | $7,932 | $45.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Hanford earn 9% less than the California average ($85,030) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford | $77,780 | $66,540 | $51,580 | $122,750 | 90 |
| California | $85,030 | $79,570 | $52,270 | $122,750 | 74,490 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Hanford
On the average salary of $77,780, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $60,398 a year, or $5,033 a month and $2,323 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Hanford a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $77,780 buys what about $76,546 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other California cities
Hanford ranks 13th of 25 California metro areas for this job; Sacramento pays the most ($103,110).
- Sacramento$103,110
- San Jose$95,730
- San Francisco$91,780
- Napa$86,790
- Vallejo$86,390
- Santa Maria$80,720
- Yuba City$79,530
- San Luis Obispo$79,510
- Santa Cruz$78,680
- Hanford$77,780
All Computer User Support Specialists salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Hanford: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Hanford?
$37.40 an hour on average, and $31.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Hanford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Hanford?
About $60,398 a year ($5,033 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,780. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.