Mechanical Engineers pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,820 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Madison earn between $80,610 and $121,590.
- $76K10th
- $81K25th
- $100KMedian
- $122K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,480 | $8,623 | $49.75 |
| Median | $99,680 | $8,307 | $47.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,610 | $6,718 | $38.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,590 | $10,132 | $58.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Madison earn 7% more than the Wisconsin average ($96,750) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $103,480 | $99,680 | $76,040 | $133,820 | 770 |
| Wisconsin | $96,750 | $95,870 | $64,850 | $130,360 | 7,470 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $103,480, a single filer in Madison takes home about $76,994 a year, or $6,416 a month and $2,961 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $103,480 buys what about $106,366 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 3rd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($107,390).
- La Crosse$107,390
- Fond du Lac$106,940
- Madison$103,480
- Sheboygan$103,090
- Janesville$98,370
- Milwaukee$98,290
- Green Bay$94,550
- Racine$94,520
- Appleton$94,070
- Kenosha$92,710
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Madison: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Madison?
$49.75 an hour on average, and $47.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Madison?
About $76,994 a year ($6,416 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,480.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.