Mechanical Engineers pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,600 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Appleton earn between $77,790 and $102,470.
- $65K10th
- $78K25th
- $85KMedian
- $102K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,070 | $7,839 | $45.23 |
| Median | $85,260 | $7,105 | $40.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,790 | $6,482 | $37.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,470 | $8,539 | $49.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Appleton earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($96,750) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $94,070 | $85,260 | $65,020 | $126,600 | 460 |
| Wisconsin | $96,750 | $95,870 | $64,850 | $130,360 | 7,470 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $94,070, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $70,933 a year, or $5,911 a month and $2,728 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $94,070 buys what about $101,786 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 9th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($107,390).
- La Crosse$107,390
- Fond du Lac$106,940
- Madison$103,480
- Sheboygan$103,090
- Janesville$98,370
- Milwaukee$98,290
- Green Bay$94,550
- Racine$94,520
- Appleton$94,070
- Kenosha$92,710
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Appleton: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Appleton?
$45.22 an hour on average, and $40.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Appleton?
About $70,933 a year ($5,911 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,070.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.94, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.