Computer Hardware Engineers pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,900 or more. The middle half of computer hardware engineers in Madison earn between $82,200 and $103,640.
- $70K10th
- $82K25th
- $82KMedian
- $104K75th
- $142K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,140 | $8,512 | $49.11 |
| Median | $82,200 | $6,850 | $39.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,200 | $6,850 | $39.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,640 | $8,637 | $49.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Hardware Engineers pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer hardware engineers in Madison earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($101,690) and 37% less than the U.S. average ($162,670). At the median the gap is -49% against the U.S. median of $161,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $102,140 | $82,200 | $69,980 | $141,900 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $101,690 | $83,670 | $68,330 | $172,820 | 270 |
| United States | $162,670 | $161,740 | $92,940 | $225,330 | 76,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $102,140, a single filer in Madison takes home about $76,131 a year, or $6,344 a month and $2,928 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for computer hardware engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $102,140 buys what about $104,988 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 2nd of 2 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($102,920).
- Milwaukee$102,920
- Madison$102,140
Highest-paying cities for computer hardware engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($208,700).
- San Jose, CA$208,700
- San Francisco, CA$198,010
- Allentown, PA$188,740
- Durham, NC$185,400
- Seattle, WA$180,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in Madison: questions
How much do computer hardware engineers make an hour in Madison?
$49.11 an hour on average, and $39.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer hardware engineers salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer hardware engineers take-home pay in Madison?
About $76,131 a year ($6,344 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,140.
Do computer hardware engineers earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 37% less than the U.S. average for this job ($162,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2061; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.