Mechanical Engineers pay range in Odessa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,140 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Odessa earn between $89,950 and $143,160.
- $76K10th
- $90K25th
- $112KMedian
- $143K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,750 | $9,979 | $57.57 |
| Median | $111,700 | $9,308 | $53.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,950 | $7,496 | $43.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $143,160 | $11,930 | $68.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Odessa vs. Texas and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Odessa earn about the same as the Texas average ($121,510) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odessa | $119,750 | $111,700 | $75,910 | $173,140 | 120 |
| Texas | $121,510 | $112,410 | $75,810 | $175,210 | 22,080 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Odessa
On the average salary of $119,750, a single filer in Odessa takes home about $93,074 a year, or $7,756 a month and $3,580 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Odessa a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Odessa area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.9), so the average $119,750 buys what about $127,535 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Odessa ($48,590). A typical home costs $256,700, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Texas cities
Odessa ranks 6th of 23 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($136,650).
- Midland$136,650
- Houston$133,040
- Beaumont$124,940
- Corpus Christi$124,680
- Tyler$121,250
- Odessa$119,750
- Austin$118,640
- San Antonio$117,050
- Dallas$114,530
- Waco$107,110
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Odessa: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Odessa?
$57.57 an hour on average, and $53.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Odessa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Odessa?
About $93,074 a year ($7,756 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,750. Texas has no state income tax.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Odessa than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Odessa, TX (36220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.