Mechanical Engineers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,210 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Austin earn between $92,130 and $145,090.
- $68K10th
- $92K25th
- $107KMedian
- $145K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $118,640 | $9,887 | $57.04 |
| Median | $106,690 | $8,891 | $51.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,130 | $7,678 | $44.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $145,090 | $12,091 | $69.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Austin earn about the same as the Texas average ($121,510) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $118,640 | $106,690 | $68,080 | $173,210 | 1,790 |
| Texas | $121,510 | $112,410 | $75,810 | $175,210 | 22,080 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $118,640, a single filer in Austin takes home about $92,293 a year, or $7,691 a month and $3,550 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $118,640 buys what about $120,980 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 7th of 23 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($136,650).
- Midland$136,650
- Houston$133,040
- Beaumont$124,940
- Corpus Christi$124,680
- Tyler$121,250
- Odessa$119,750
- Austin$118,640
- San Antonio$117,050
- Dallas$114,530
- Waco$107,110
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Austin: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Austin?
$57.04 an hour on average, and $51.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Austin?
About $92,293 a year ($7,691 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $118,640. Texas has no state income tax.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.