Mechanical Engineers pay range in Houston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $198,730 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Houston earn between $99,080 and $164,640.
- $79K10th
- $99K25th
- $125KMedian
- $165K75th
- $199K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,040 | $11,087 | $63.96 |
| Median | $125,350 | $10,446 | $60.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,080 | $8,257 | $47.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,640 | $13,720 | $79.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Houston vs. Texas and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Houston earn 9% more than the Texas average ($121,510) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | $133,040 | $125,350 | $79,470 | $198,730 | 8,310 |
| Texas | $121,510 | $112,410 | $75,810 | $175,210 | 22,080 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Houston
On the average salary of $133,040, a single filer in Houston takes home about $102,199 a year, or $8,517 a month and $3,931 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Houston a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Houston area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.6), so the average $133,040 buys what about $134,889 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Houston ($49,410). A typical home costs $308,306, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Texas cities
Houston ranks 2nd of 23 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($136,650).
- Midland$136,650
- Houston$133,040
- Beaumont$124,940
- Corpus Christi$124,680
- Tyler$121,250
- Odessa$119,750
- Austin$118,640
- San Antonio$117,050
- Dallas$114,530
- Waco$107,110
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Houston: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Houston?
$63.96 an hour on average, and $60.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Houston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Houston?
About $102,199 a year ($8,517 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,040. Texas has no state income tax.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Houston than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (26420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.