Mechanical Engineers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,000 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Salem earn between $79,770 and $117,690.
- $74K10th
- $80K25th
- $98KMedian
- $118K75th
- $139K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,000 | $8,500 | $49.04 |
| Median | $98,010 | $8,168 | $47.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,770 | $6,648 | $38.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $117,690 | $9,808 | $56.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Salem earn 11% less than the Oregon average ($115,090) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $102,000 | $98,010 | $73,740 | $139,000 | 150 |
| Oregon | $115,090 | $103,470 | $78,100 | $162,550 | 2,920 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $102,000, a single filer in Salem takes home about $72,963 a year, or $6,080 a month and $2,806 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $102,000 buys what about $98,409 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 5th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Corvallis pays the most ($119,440).
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Salem: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Salem?
$49.04 an hour on average, and $47.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Salem?
About $72,963 a year ($6,080 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,000. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.