Mechanical Engineers pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,260 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Medford earn between $78,440 and $112,860.
- $75K10th
- $78K25th
- $94KMedian
- $113K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,030 | $8,752 | $50.50 |
| Median | $94,030 | $7,836 | $45.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,440 | $6,537 | $37.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $112,860 | $9,405 | $54.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Medford earn 9% less than the Oregon average ($115,090) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $105,030 | $94,030 | $75,040 | $151,260 | 60 |
| Oregon | $115,090 | $103,470 | $78,100 | $162,550 | 2,920 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $105,030, a single filer in Medford takes home about $74,830 a year, or $6,236 a month and $2,878 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $105,030 buys what about $103,546 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 4th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Corvallis pays the most ($119,440).
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Medford: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Medford?
$50.50 an hour on average, and $45.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Medford?
About $74,830 a year ($6,236 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,030. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.