Civil Engineers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $147,600 or more. The middle half of civil engineers in Salem earn between $95,030 and $140,950.
- $78K10th
- $95K25th
- $115KMedian
- $141K75th
- $148K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,280 | $9,690 | $55.90 |
| Median | $115,480 | $9,623 | $55.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,030 | $7,919 | $45.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $140,950 | $11,746 | $67.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Civil Engineers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Civil engineers in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($116,160) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($108,670). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $100,840.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $116,280 | $115,480 | $78,220 | $147,600 | 480 |
| Oregon | $116,160 | $105,250 | $77,560 | $166,060 | 4,890 |
| United States | $108,670 | $100,840 | $68,240 | $163,220 | 367,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Civil Engineers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $116,280, a single filer in Salem takes home about $81,760 a year, or $6,813 a month and $3,145 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for civil engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $116,280 buys what about $112,186 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Civil Engineers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($118,470).
Highest-paying cities for civil engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($137,910).
- San Jose, CA$137,910
- San Francisco, CA$136,350
- Napa, CA$130,620
- Sacramento, CA$129,650
- Redding, CA$124,340
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Civil Engineers salary in Salem: questions
How much do civil engineers make an hour in Salem?
$55.91 an hour on average, and $55.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level civil engineers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the civil engineers take-home pay in Salem?
About $81,760 a year ($6,813 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,280. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do civil engineers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($108,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2051; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.