Mechanical Engineers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,060 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Grand Rapids earn between $76,960 and $110,230.
- $62K10th
- $77K25th
- $97KMedian
- $110K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,940 | $7,995 | $46.12 |
| Median | $96,610 | $8,051 | $46.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,960 | $6,413 | $37.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,230 | $9,186 | $53.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Grand Rapids earn 15% less than the Michigan average ($112,320) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $95,940 | $96,610 | $61,870 | $129,060 | 3,170 |
| Michigan | $112,320 | $104,890 | $76,310 | $159,840 | 34,630 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $95,940, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $71,141 a year, or $5,928 a month and $2,736 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $95,940 buys what about $100,412 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 13th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($119,890).
- Ann Arbor$119,890
- Detroit$116,620
- Midland$109,620
- Kalamazoo$107,860
- Niles$106,740
- Lansing$104,290
- Battle Creek$101,460
- Flint$100,250
- Traverse City$100,230
- Grand Rapids$95,940
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$46.13 an hour on average, and $46.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $71,141 a year ($5,928 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,940. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.77, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.