Mechanical Engineers pay range in Niles
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,590 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Niles earn between $83,920 and $135,590.
- $77K10th
- $84K25th
- $106KMedian
- $136K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,740 | $8,895 | $51.32 |
| Median | $106,320 | $8,860 | $51.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,920 | $6,993 | $40.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,590 | $11,299 | $65.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Niles vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Niles earn 5% less than the Michigan average ($112,320) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niles | $106,740 | $106,320 | $76,750 | $135,590 | 550 |
| Michigan | $112,320 | $104,890 | $76,310 | $159,840 | 34,630 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Niles
On the average salary of $106,740, a single filer in Niles takes home about $79,632 a year, or $6,636 a month and $3,063 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Niles a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Niles area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $106,740 buys what about $115,557 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Niles ($45,980). A typical home costs $282,443, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Michigan cities
Niles ranks 5th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($119,890).
- Ann Arbor$119,890
- Detroit$116,620
- Midland$109,620
- Kalamazoo$107,860
- Niles$106,740
- Lansing$104,290
- Battle Creek$101,460
- Flint$100,250
- Traverse City$100,230
- Monroe$99,290
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Niles: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Niles?
$51.32 an hour on average, and $51.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Niles?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Niles?
About $79,632 a year ($6,636 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,740.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Niles than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Niles, MI (35660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.84, this job is 4.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.