Mechanical Engineers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,210 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Lansing earn between $80,650 and $121,590.
- $67K10th
- $81K25th
- $99KMedian
- $122K75th
- $156K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,290 | $8,691 | $50.14 |
| Median | $98,550 | $8,212 | $47.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,650 | $6,721 | $38.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,590 | $10,132 | $58.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Lansing earn 7% less than the Michigan average ($112,320) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $104,290 | $98,550 | $67,110 | $156,210 | 650 |
| Michigan | $112,320 | $104,890 | $76,310 | $159,840 | 34,630 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $104,290, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $77,027 a year, or $6,419 a month and $2,963 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $104,290 buys what about $109,789 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 6th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($119,890).
- Ann Arbor$119,890
- Detroit$116,620
- Midland$109,620
- Kalamazoo$107,860
- Niles$106,740
- Lansing$104,290
- Battle Creek$101,460
- Flint$100,250
- Traverse City$100,230
- Monroe$99,290
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Lansing?
$50.14 an hour on average, and $47.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $77,027 a year ($6,419 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,290. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.58, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.