Materials Scientists pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $182,380 or more. The middle half of materials scientists in Denver earn between $91,030 and $134,050.
- $69K10th
- $91K25th
- $107KMedian
- $134K75th
- $182K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $118,860 | $9,905 | $57.14 |
| Median | $106,720 | $8,893 | $51.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,030 | $7,586 | $43.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,050 | $11,171 | $64.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Materials Scientists pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Materials scientists in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($118,330) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($126,180). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $117,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $118,860 | $106,720 | $69,140 | $182,380 | 240 |
| Colorado | $118,330 | $117,290 | $76,820 | $160,770 | 370 |
| United States | $126,180 | $117,790 | $66,820 | $197,290 | 8,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Materials Scientists salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $118,860, a single filer in Denver takes home about $87,927 a year, or $7,327 a month and $3,382 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for materials scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $118,860 buys what about $112,363 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Materials Scientists salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($122,330).
- Boulder$122,330
- Denver$118,860
Highest-paying cities for materials scientists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,960).
- San Francisco, CA$225,960
- San Jose, CA$225,780
- Los Angeles, CA$154,850
- Portland, OR$151,750
- Worcester, MA$150,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Materials Scientists salary in Denver: questions
How much do materials scientists make an hour in Denver?
$57.14 an hour on average, and $51.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level materials scientists salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the materials scientists take-home pay in Denver?
About $87,927 a year ($7,327 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $118,860. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do materials scientists earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($126,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-2032; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.76, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.