Materials Scientists pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,900 or more. The middle half of materials scientists in Boulder earn between $85,480 and $138,960.
- $83K10th
- $85K25th
- $127KMedian
- $139K75th
- $172K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,330 | $10,194 | $58.81 |
| Median | $126,880 | $10,573 | $61.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,480 | $7,123 | $41.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,960 | $11,580 | $66.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Materials Scientists pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Materials scientists in Boulder earn 3% more than the Colorado average ($118,330) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($126,180). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $117,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $122,330 | $126,880 | $82,960 | $171,900 | 60 |
| Colorado | $118,330 | $117,290 | $76,820 | $160,770 | 370 |
| United States | $126,180 | $117,790 | $66,820 | $197,290 | 8,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Materials Scientists salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $122,330, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $90,204 a year, or $7,517 a month and $3,469 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for materials scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $122,330 buys what about $116,281 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Materials Scientists salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$122,330
- Denver$118,860
Highest-paying cities for materials scientists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,960).
- San Francisco, CA$225,960
- San Jose, CA$225,780
- Los Angeles, CA$154,850
- Portland, OR$151,750
- Worcester, MA$150,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Materials Scientists salary in Boulder: questions
How much do materials scientists make an hour in Boulder?
$58.81 an hour on average, and $61.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level materials scientists salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the materials scientists take-home pay in Boulder?
About $90,204 a year ($7,517 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,330. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do materials scientists earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($126,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-2032; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.82, this job is 5.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.